The construction of the new passenger terminal facilitated the movement of passengers with luggage from the parking lot to the departure gates. Tbilisi International Airport also provides safe landing and take-off of aircraft, it has a wide runway and platform in the maneuvering area. A regular shuttle service is served by a municipal bus that stops directly at the exit of the departure hall. Taxis are available 24 hours a day at Tbilisi Airport. There are three parking lots at the airport. Information banners about parking fees and conditions can be found at the entrances to the parking lots. Parking fees can be paid in cash or non-cash payments at the special machine located in the departure hall or at the booths located at the parking exit. Tbilisi International Airport has souvenir shops that offer passengers a wide range of souvenirs, as well as Duty Free shops that operate 24 hours a day. In the store you can buy perfumes, cosmetics, alcoholic beverages, cigarettes, confectionery, toys, etc. There are a number of catering facilities located on the territory of the airport.
Airlines and destinations
Tbilisi Airport cooperates with many airlines, for example, Turkish Airlines and Pegasus Airlines, Latvian Air Baltic, French Air France, German Lufthansa, Georgian Airways, etc. The list of destinations from Tbilisi International Airport is quite extensive: Armenia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Belgium, Belarus, China, Czech Republic, Egypt, France, Germany, Greece, Netherlands, Iran, Israel, Italy, Latvia, Kazakhstan, Kingdom of Bahrain, Kuwait, Poland, Qatar , Romania, Spain, Turkey, United Emirates, Great Britain, Ukraine, Uzbekistan.